Sunday, August 14, 2016

Of Babies, Hiking, and Adventure

Phew! Where does the time go?! Life is just flying by...

My husband filled a pulpit in Kansas about two weeks ago. And he let me fulfill a long-time dream by stopping by the Gateway Arch when we drove through St. Louis! (Yes, I did have to get up early, but it was worth it.) We didn't go inside, but we did see the outside! 



This man. I love him. And he is a stud. *Fan girl moment*


We had a fun get-together with my grandparents. It is probably the last time we'll all be together for a while. :( I am trying not to cry perpetually, but it is soooo tough. (Oh, did I mention that we are moving?! More details soon!!!)


Me and my grandma. I love her. 


All of ladies. I love them all. 


Me and my mom. <3 Most folks think she is my sister...


Trumpets, drum roll, fanfare... Me and Princess Rachael. :) I wuv her so much.



We went hiking at the East Fork in the Jemez (pronounced with an "h" for my non-Spanish friends...) Samuel had never been and I simply had to go one last time before we move. 

Our little tradition is the wild flowers pictured. Samuel puts them in my hair every time we hike. I love it! We got caught in the rain (love, love, love!). I'm grateful for a prepared hubby who had ponchos and a gentlemanly one who made sure I got the best one...



Rachael's baby dedication at Gospel Light Baptist Church was such a joy. I love every opportunity to be with my wonderful family. 


That's about it for now. Anything new with y'all? Did you read my post on the home? Don't forget to leave your thoughts! 

I am currently working on a post about the Spirit of the Lord. In your mind, what kind of an environment, disposition, etc. demonstrate that the Spirit of the Lord is present? Leave me your thoughts! Verses welcome! 

Until Next Time...

Share:

4 comments:

  1. How funny! My mom and I get mistaken for sisters all the time, and we're like, nope, 26 years age difference. :) It actually happened this morning at church too! I'm loving all of these posts with pictures from your beautiful life with family. God bless!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. How funny! Yeah, we're like 28 years apart! Hahah!

      Awww. Thank you!

      Delete
  2. Y'all are a very sweet couple! we got to see your family when they were passing through OK at SWBC and it was so nice catching up on a little of your family's life.
    Feel free to visit our family blog! at linzeyteam.blogspot.com
    ~ Charity Linzey

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh, hi, Charity! I recognize the last name! I met some of y'all when I came through OKC the first time! Nice to re-meet you!

      Delete

Please leave me your comments! I read every one of them! May God bless your day.